Mega Prusa i3

The Prusa Titan concept was first introduced by the company named BluePrinted.com.au on October 8 2014, however to this day the company did not publish the blueprint's for the build of the large Prusa i3 3D printer.

Because i found the concept very interesting i took the liberty of sharing my version called Mega Prusa i3 Rework. The Mega Prusa i3 rework is basically an enlarged version of the Prusa i3 Rework. Is is scaled up from the original design. To be more precise, the Mega Prusa i3 Rewrk is scaled um in order to allow 8 times the build volume of the Prusa i3 Rework, a stunning 400x400x400mm.

Step 1: Open Source RepRap Design

Mega Prusa i3

The Mega Prusa i3 Rework by reprapalgarve is just a scaled up version of the Prusa i3 rework 3D printer. Most of the 3d Printed parts where redesigned in order to house the LM12UU Bearings and the 12mm smooth rods.

Because the Mega Prusa i3 is has a big and heavier structure 8mm rods don't work, so for that reason 12mm rods where used.

Use this sketchup file as a guideline for your build.

For more information on the Prusa i3 rework please visit the official reprap source here:

http://reprap.org/wiki/Prusa_i3_Rework_Introductio...

Mega Prusa i3
MEGA PRUSA i3 Rework LM12UU.skp16 MB

Step 2: Bill of Materials

Mega Prusa i3

Here is the list of material needed to build a Mega Prusa i3 Rework, tey are very similar to the Prusa i3 rework.

- Rods

2 Smooth Rod Ø12 740 mm

2 Smooth rod Ø12 540 mm

2 Smooth rod Ø12 600 mm

2 Threaded rod M5 520 mm

4 Threaded rod M10 760 mm

4 Threaded rod M10 430 mm

- Mechanical Parts

12 Linear Bearing LM12UU

1 Bearing 624

4 Bearing 608

1 Belt GT2 1400 mm

1 Belt GT2 1400 mm

2 Coupling 5*5

5 Motor Nema 17

2 Pulley GT2

- Heated bed

1 Aluminium plate 450x450x3mm

1 Glass Plate 450x400x3mm

1 Kapton Tape

8 Binder Clip

1 Thermistor

- Electronics

1 RAMPS Board

1 Arduino Mega 2560

4 Micro stepping Drivers

3 Endstop w/ cables

1 Power supply w/ cables

- Screws, nuts and washers

41 Screw M3 14

3 Screw M3 24

4 Screw M3 50

2 Screw M3 60

6 Screw M4 20

1 Screw M8 30

53 Washer Ø3 mm

6 Washer Ø8 mm

34 Washer Ø10 mm

1 Grub Screw M8 20

5 Grub Screw M3 8

33 Nut M3

6 Nut M4

2 Nut M5

1 Nut M8

34 Nut M10

1 Nylstop Nut M8

Acrylic Frame

1 Single frame with back support
1 Heated bed mount

Step 3: Cutting the Smooth and Threaded rods

Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Show All 10 Items

Tools :

- Grinding wheel

- Full Face Mask and gloves

- Grinder

- Pencil and ruler

Instructions:

Using the pencil and ruler mark the cutting lengths on the rods. Using a grinding wheel cut the rods and according to size. After cutting grind the extremities of the rods for a sooth finish.

2 Smooth Rod Ø12 740 mm

2 Smooth rod Ø12 540 mm

2 Smooth rod Ø12 600 mm

2 Threaded rod M5 520 mm

4 Threaded rod M10 760 mm

4 Threaded rod M10 430 mm

Step 4: Acrylic Frame - CNC Mill or Laser cut

Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Show All 14 Items

Tools:

- CNC machine or Laser cutter

Materials:

- 600x600x100mm acrylic sheet

- Acrylic glue

Instructions: After cutting the acrylic glue the rear part of the frame for extra support.

Mega Prusa i3
MegaPrusai3Rework.cdr25 KB

Step 5: The Y Axis Guide and Transmission System

Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Show All 10 Items

Mount the Base of the Mega Prusa i3 Rework according to the Skechup design.


Y-IDLER.stl
Mega Prusa i3
Y-IDLER.stl169 KB YCorrner.stl
Mega Prusa i3
YCorrner.stl20 KB Y-MOTOR.stl
Mega Prusa i3
Y-MOTOR.stl48 KB Y-BELT-HOLDER.stl
Mega Prusa i3
Y-BELT-HOLDER.stl7 KB

Step 6: The X Axis Guide and Transmission System

Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3

Mount the Vertical frame of the Mega Prusa i3 Rework according to the Skechup design.

Note that the photos on this step show 8mm smooth rods instead of 12mm, 8mm rods don't work, they do not have enough strength to support the structures in place.

XCarridge_fixed.stl
Mega Prusa i3
XCarridge_fixed.stl128 KB XIdler_fixed.stl
Mega Prusa i3
XIdler_fixed.stl96 KB XMotor_fixed.stl
Mega Prusa i3
XMotor_fixed.stl81 KB

Step 7: The Z Axis Guide and Transmission System

Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3

Mount the Z axis of the Mega Prusa i3 Rework according to the Skechup design.


ZBottomLeft_fixed.stl
Mega Prusa i3
ZBottomLeft_fixed.stl43 KB ZBottomRight_fixed.stl
Mega Prusa i3
ZBottomRight_fixed.stl42 KB ZTopLeft_fixed.stl
Mega Prusa i3
ZTopLeft_fixed.stl25 KB ZTopRight_fixed.stl
Mega Prusa i3
ZTopRight_fixed.stl26 KB

Step 8: The Electronics

Mega Prusa i3

Wire the electronics according to the wires on the schematic, with the exception of the heat bed.

Step 9: The Aluminium Heat Bed

Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Show All 7 Items

Fist i tried to connect 4 heat-beds together but eventually found a more cost efficient way to do it using resistors.

The Heat bed is made from a 450x450x3mm aluminum plate. It has 4 10W resistors 4.7 Ohm in parallel connected to the Ramps D8 connector.

Each resistor has 2 holes for fixating on the plate using screws.

Instructions:

- Tap 4mm threaded screw holes in the aluminum plate (for fixating the resistors)

- Fixate the resistors in place using M4 bolts

- Connect all 4 resistors in Parallel

Step 10: Mega Prusa i3 rework Vs Normal Prusa i3 rework

Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3

Prusa i3 rework

- Build volume 200x200x200mm

Mega Prusa i3 rework

- Build volume 400x400x400mm

Step 11: The Final Results

Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Mega Prusa i3
Show All 7 Items

The Mega Prusa i3 Rework is a excellent machine to have in your arsenal of 3D printers :) because of its large build volume and because it is easy to build.

 
 

Tag cloud

make build easy simple arduino making homemade solar laser printed portable cheap mini building custom cardboard wooden create super lego turn paracord chocolate your paper light intel